Skip to main content
Anthropic

Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing, context window and limits

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.5 per million output tokens at Anthropic list price. It accepts up to 1,000,000 tokens of context and returns up to 128,000 tokens.

  • Model id claude-haiku-5-5
  • Snapshot

What does Claude Haiku 5.5 cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.1
Output$0.5
Cached input (read)$0.01
Cache write$0.125

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Claude Haiku 5.5 read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,000,000
Max output128,000

What can Claude Haiku 5.5 do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, pdf
Outputtext

What does a request to Claude Haiku 5.5 cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.00035
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0015
1,000 typical requests$0.35
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.6

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.01 per million tokens instead of $0.1, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.00026 instead of $0.00035.

Among 17 Anthropic models with a published price, Claude Haiku 5.5 is the cheapest by input price. Its context window is the largest of 17. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Claude Haiku 5.5 through DVARA?​

Configure the anthropic provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id claude-haiku-5-5. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • The provider charges more above 200K tokens of input; the table shows the base price.

Which other Anthropic models are there?​

All 17 Anthropic models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Claude Haiku 5.5?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.