Skip to main content
Amazon Bedrock

Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) pricing, context window and limits

Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) costs $3.3 per million input tokens and $16.5 per million output tokens at Amazon Bedrock list price. It accepts up to 200,000 tokens of context and returns up to 64,000 tokens.

  • Model id bedrock/au.anthropic.claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929-v1:0
  • Snapshot

What does Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$3.3
Output$16.5
Cached input (read)$0.33
Cache write$4.125

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) read and write?​

Token limits
Context window200,000
Max output64,000

What can Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, pdf
Outputtext

What does a request to Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.012
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.05
1,000 typical requests$11.55
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$19.8

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.33 per million tokens instead of $3.3, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0086 instead of $0.012.

Among 191 Amazon Bedrock models with a published price, Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) is the 132nd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 127th largest of 191. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU) through DVARA?​

Configure the bedrock provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id bedrock/au.anthropic.claude-sonnet-4-5-20250929-v1:0. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Amazon Bedrock models are there?​

All 191 Amazon Bedrock models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Claude Sonnet 4.5 (AU)?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.