Skip to main content
Amazon Bedrock

GLM-5.3 (Global) pricing, context window and limits

GLM-5.3 (Global) costs $1.68 per million input tokens and $5.28 per million output tokens at Amazon Bedrock list price. It accepts up to 1,000,000 tokens of context and returns up to 128,000 tokens.

  • Model id bedrock/global.zai.glm-5.3
  • Snapshot

What does GLM-5.3 (Global) cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$1.68
Output$5.28
Cached input (read)$0.312
Cache write$2.1

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can GLM-5.3 (Global) read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,000,000
Max output128,000

What can GLM-5.3 (Global) do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to GLM-5.3 (Global) cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0043
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.022
1,000 typical requests$4.32
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$6.96

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.312 per million tokens instead of $1.68, 81% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.003 instead of $0.0043.

Among 199 Amazon Bedrock models with a published price, GLM-5.3 (Global) is the 97th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 30th largest of 199. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call GLM-5.3 (Global) through DVARA?​

Configure the bedrock provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id bedrock/global.zai.glm-5.3. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Amazon Bedrock models are there?​

All 199 Amazon Bedrock models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to GLM-5.3 (Global)?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

  • Qwen3.8 MaxAlibaba Qwen · $1.7774 in · $5.3323 out · 1M context
  • Gemini 3.5 FlashGoogle Gemini · $1.5 in · $9 out · 1.05M context
  • Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic · $2 in · $10 out · 1M context
  • GLM-5.2Zhipu GLM · $1.4 in · $4.4 out · 1M context
  • GPT-4.1OpenAI · $2 in · $8 out · 1.05M context

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.