Skip to main content
Amazon Bedrock

Gemma 3 4B IT pricing, context window and limits

Gemma 3 4B IT costs $0.04 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens at Amazon Bedrock list price. It accepts up to 131,072 tokens of context and returns up to 4,096 tokens.

  • Model id bedrock/google.gemma-3-4b-it
  • Snapshot

What does Gemma 3 4B IT cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.04
Output$0.08
Cached input (read)—
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Gemma 3 4B IT read and write?​

Token limits
Context window131,072
Max output4,096

What can Gemma 3 4B IT do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingNo
Structured outputNo
ReasoningNo
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to Gemma 3 4B IT cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 outunder $0.0001
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.00048
1,000 typical requests$0.08
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.12

Among 191 Amazon Bedrock models with a published price, Gemma 3 4B IT is the 4th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 154th largest of 191. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Gemma 3 4B IT through DVARA?​

Configure the bedrock provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id bedrock/google.gemma-3-4b-it. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Amazon Bedrock models are there?​

All 191 Amazon Bedrock models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Gemma 3 4B IT?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.