Skip to main content
Amazon Bedrock

GPT-6.1 Sol pricing, context window and limits

GPT-6.1 Sol costs $2.2 per million input tokens and $11 per million output tokens at Amazon Bedrock list price. It accepts up to 1,050,000 tokens of context and returns up to 128,000 tokens.

  • Model id bedrock/openai.gpt-6.1-sol
  • Snapshot

What does GPT-6.1 Sol cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$2.2
Output$11
Cached input (read)$0.11
Cache write$2.75

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can GPT-6.1 Sol read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,050,000
Max input922,000
Max output128,000

What can GPT-6.1 Sol do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, pdf
Outputtext

What does a request to GPT-6.1 Sol cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0077
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.033
1,000 typical requests$7.7
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$13.2

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.11 per million tokens instead of $2.2, 95% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0056 instead of $0.0077.

Among 191 Amazon Bedrock models with a published price, GPT-6.1 Sol is the 103rd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 3rd largest of 191. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call GPT-6.1 Sol through DVARA?​

Configure the bedrock provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id bedrock/openai.gpt-6.1-sol. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • The cached-input price is outside the usual 10–50% of the input price.
  • The provider charges more above 200K tokens of input; the table shows the base price.
  • The price differs by more than 1% from another published price list.

Which other Amazon Bedrock models are there?​

All 191 Amazon Bedrock models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to GPT-6.1 Sol?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.