Skip to main content
Zhipu GLM

GLM-4.5-Air pricing, context window and limits

GLM-4.5-Air costs $0.2 per million input tokens and $1.1 per million output tokens at Zhipu GLM list price. It accepts up to 131,072 tokens of context and returns up to 98,304 tokens.

  • Model id glm-4.5-air
  • Snapshot

What does GLM-4.5-Air cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.2
Output$1.1
Cached input (read)$0.03
Cache write$0

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can GLM-4.5-Air read and write?​

Token limits
Context window131,072
Max output98,304

What can GLM-4.5-Air do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingYes
Structured outputNo
ReasoningYes
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to GLM-4.5-Air cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.00075
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0031
1,000 typical requests$0.75
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$1.3

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.03 per million tokens instead of $0.2, 85% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.00058 instead of $0.00075.

Among 17 Zhipu GLM models with a published price, GLM-4.5-Air is the 6th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 12th largest of 17. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call GLM-4.5-Air through DVARA?​

Configure the chatglm provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id glm-4.5-air. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Zhipu GLM models are there?​

All 17 Zhipu GLM models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to GLM-4.5-Air?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.