Skip to main content
Zhipu GLM

GLM-5.1 pricing, context window and limits

GLM-5.1 costs $1.4 per million input tokens and $4.4 per million output tokens at Zhipu GLM list price. It accepts up to 200,000 tokens of context and returns up to 131,072 tokens.

  • Model id glm-5.1
  • Snapshot

What does GLM-5.1 cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$1.4
Output$4.4
Cached input (read)$0.26
Cache write$0

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can GLM-5.1 read and write?​

Token limits
Context window200,000
Max output131,072

What can GLM-5.1 do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to GLM-5.1 cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0036
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.018
1,000 typical requests$3.6
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$5.8

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.26 per million tokens instead of $1.4, 81% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0025 instead of $0.0036.

Among 17 Zhipu GLM models with a published price, GLM-5.1 is the 14th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 8th largest of 17. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call GLM-5.1 through DVARA?​

Configure the chatglm provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id glm-5.1. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Zhipu GLM models are there?​

All 17 Zhipu GLM models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to GLM-5.1?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.