Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview pricing, context window and limits
Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview costs $1 per million input tokens and $20 per million output tokens at Google Gemini list price. It accepts up to 8,192 tokens of context and returns up to 16,384 tokens.
- Model id
gemini-3.1-flash-tts-preview - Snapshot
What does Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview cost?
| Input | $1 |
|---|---|
| Output | $20 |
| Cached input (read) | — |
| Cache write | — |
US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.
How much can Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview read and write?
| Context window | 8,192 |
|---|---|
| Max output | 16,384 |
What can Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview do?
| Vision (image input) | No |
|---|---|
| Tool calling | No |
| Structured output | No |
| Reasoning | Yes |
| Input | text |
| Output | audio |
What does a request to Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview cost?
| A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out | $0.011 |
|---|---|
| A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out | $0.03 |
| 1,000 typical requests | $11 |
| 1 million tokens in and 1 million out | $21 |
Among 34 Google Gemini models with a published price, Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview is the 22nd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 32nd largest of 39. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.
How do I call Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview through DVARA?
Configure the gemini provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id gemini-3.1-flash-tts-preview. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.
In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.
What should I check before relying on this data?
The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.
- This provider bills prompt caching, but no cached-input price is listed.
- The listed context window is smaller than the listed output limit.
Which other Google Gemini models are there?
- Gemini 3.1 Flash Live Preview$0.75 in · $4.5 out · 131K context
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview$2 in · $12 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite Preview$0.25 in · $1.5 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Custom Tools$2 in · $12 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.5 Flash$1.5 in · $9 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite$0.25 in · $1.5 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite$0.3 in · $2.5 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.5 Live Translate Preview$3.5 in · $21 out · 16K context
- Gemini 3.6 Flash$0.75 in · $3.75 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.7 Flash$0.75 in · $3.75 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 in · $3.75 out · 1.05M context
- Gemini 3 Flash Preview$0.5 in · $3 out · 1.05M context
Which models from other providers are similar to Gemini 3.1 Flash TTS Preview?
These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.
- Command A TranslateCohere · $2.5 in · $10 out · 8K context
- Qwen Math PlusAlibaba Qwen · $0.574 in · $1.721 out · 4K context
- GPT-3.5-turboOpenAI · $0.5 in · $1.5 out · 16K context
- Mistral 7BMistral AI · $0.25 in · $0.25 out · 8K context
- GLM-4.5VZhipu GLM · $0.6 in · $1.8 out · 64K context