Skip to main content
xAI Grok

Grok 4.3 pricing, context window and limits

Grok 4.3 costs $1.25 per million input tokens and $2.5 per million output tokens at xAI Grok list price. It accepts up to 1,000,000 tokens of context and returns up to 30,000 tokens.

  • Model id grok-4.3
  • Snapshot

What does Grok 4.3 cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$1.25
Output$2.5
Cached input (read)$0.2
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Grok 4.3 read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,000,000
Max output30,000

What can Grok 4.3 do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, pdf
Outputtext

What does a request to Grok 4.3 cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0025
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.015
1,000 typical requests$2.5
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$3.75

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.2 per million tokens instead of $1.25, 84% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0014 instead of $0.0025.

Among 8 xAI Grok models with a published price, Grok 4.3 is the 2nd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the largest of 13. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Grok 4.3 through DVARA?​

Configure the grok provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id grok-4.3. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • The provider charges more above 200K tokens of input; the table shows the base price.

Which other xAI Grok models are there?​

All 13 xAI Grok models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Grok 4.3?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

  • Grok 4.3Amazon Bedrock · $1.25 in · $2.5 out · 1M context
  • Gemini 2.5 ProGoogle Gemini · $1.25 in · $10 out · 1.05M context
  • GLM-5.2Zhipu GLM · $1.4 in · $4.4 out · 1M context
  • GLM-5.2Mistral AI · $1.4 in · $4.4 out · 1M context
  • Qwen3.8 MaxAlibaba Qwen · $1.7774 in · $5.3323 out · 1M context

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.