Skip to main content
Groq

Qwen3.6 27B pricing, context window and limits

Qwen3.6 27B costs $0.6 per million input tokens and $3 per million output tokens at Groq list price. It accepts up to 131,072 tokens of context and returns up to 16,384 tokens.

  • Model id groq/qwen/qwen3.6-27b
  • Snapshot

What does Qwen3.6 27B cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.6
Output$3
Cached input (read)$0.3
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Qwen3.6 27B read and write?​

Token limits
Context window131,072
Max output16,384

What can Qwen3.6 27B do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to Qwen3.6 27B cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0021
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.009
1,000 typical requests$2.1
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$3.6

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.3 per million tokens instead of $0.6, 50% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0018 instead of $0.0021.

Among 10 Groq models with a published price, Qwen3.6 27B is the 9th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the largest of 14. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Qwen3.6 27B through DVARA?​

Configure the groq provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id groq/qwen/qwen3.6-27b. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Groq models are there?​

All 16 Groq models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Qwen3.6 27B?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.