Skip to main content
Mistral AI

Codestral 25.08 pricing, context window and limits

Codestral 25.08 costs $0.3 per million input tokens and $0.9 per million output tokens at Mistral AI list price. It accepts up to 256,000 tokens of context and returns up to 8,192 tokens.

  • Model id codestral-2508
  • Snapshot

What does Codestral 25.08 cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.3
Output$0.9
Cached input (read)$0.03
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Codestral 25.08 read and write?​

Token limits
Context window256,000
Max output8,192

What can Codestral 25.08 do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningNo
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to Codestral 25.08 cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.00075
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0039
1,000 typical requests$0.75
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$1.2

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.03 per million tokens instead of $0.3, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.00048 instead of $0.00075.

Among 40 Mistral AI models with a published price, Codestral 25.08 is the 20th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 20th largest of 40. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Codestral 25.08 through DVARA?​

Configure the mistral provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id codestral-2508. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Mistral AI models are there?​

All 42 Mistral AI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Codestral 25.08?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

  • Qwen3 MaxAlibaba Qwen · $0.359 in · $1.434 out · 262K context
  • MiniMax-M2Amazon Bedrock · $0.3 in · $1.2 out · 205K context
  • GPT-5 MiniOpenAI · $0.25 in · $2 out · 400K context
  • GLM-4.6VZhipu GLM · $0.3 in · $0.9 out · 128K context
  • Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI · $0.95 in · $4 out · 262K context

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.