Skip to main content
Mistral AI

Ministral 3 3B pricing, context window and limits

Ministral 3 3B costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.1 per million output tokens at Mistral AI list price. It accepts up to 131,072 tokens of context and returns up to 262,144 tokens.

  • Model id ministral-3b-2512
  • Snapshot

What does Ministral 3 3B cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.1
Output$0.1
Cached input (read)$0.01
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Ministral 3 3B read and write?​

Token limits
Context window131,072
Max output262,144

What can Ministral 3 3B do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningNo
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to Ministral 3 3B cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.00015
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0011
1,000 typical requests$0.15
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.2

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.01 per million tokens instead of $0.1, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs under $0.0001 instead of $0.00015.

Among 40 Mistral AI models with a published price, Ministral 3 3B is the 4th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 23rd largest of 40. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Ministral 3 3B through DVARA?​

Configure the mistral provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id ministral-3b-2512. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • The listed context window is smaller than the listed output limit.

Which other Mistral AI models are there?​

All 42 Mistral AI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Ministral 3 3B?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

  • Qwen3-VL 30B-A3BAlibaba Qwen · $0.108 in · $0.431 out · 131K context
  • Gemma 3 12B ITAmazon Bedrock · $0.09 in · $0.29 out · 131K context
  • GPT OSS 20BGroq · $0.075 in · $0.3 out · 131K context
  • Command RCohere · $0.15 in · $0.6 out · 128K context
  • GPT-4o miniOpenAI · $0.15 in · $0.6 out · 128K context

Snapshot 16 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as llm-models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.