Skip to main content
Mistral AI

Mistral Embed pricing, context window and limits

Mistral Embed costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0 per million output tokens at Mistral AI list price. It accepts up to 8,000 tokens of context and returns up to 3,072 tokens.

  • Model id mistral-embed
  • Snapshot

What does Mistral Embed cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.1
Output$0
Cached input (read)—
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Mistral Embed read and write?​

Token limits
Context window8,000
Max output3,072

What can Mistral Embed do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingNo
Structured outputNo
ReasoningNo
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to Mistral Embed cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0001
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.001
1,000 typical requests$0.1
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.1

Among 32 Mistral AI models with a published price, Mistral Embed is the 3rd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 31st largest of 32. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Mistral Embed through DVARA?​

Configure the mistral provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id mistral-embed. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • Output is listed cheaper than input, which is unusual.

Which other Mistral AI models are there?​

All 34 Mistral AI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Mistral Embed?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.