Skip to main content
OpenAI

GPT-4.1 nano pricing, context window and limits

GPT-4.1 nano costs $0.1 per million input tokens and $0.4 per million output tokens at OpenAI list price. It accepts up to 1,047,576 tokens of context and returns up to 32,768 tokens.

  • Model id gpt-4.1-nano
  • Snapshot

What does GPT-4.1 nano cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.1
Output$0.4
Cached input (read)$0.025
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can GPT-4.1 nano read and write?​

Token limits
Context window1,047,576
Max output32,768

What can GPT-4.1 nano do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningNo
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to GPT-4.1 nano cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0003
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0014
1,000 typical requests$0.3
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.5

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.025 per million tokens instead of $0.1, 75% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.00022 instead of $0.0003.

Among 49 OpenAI models with a published price, GPT-4.1 nano is the 3rd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 14th largest of 48. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call GPT-4.1 nano through DVARA?​

Configure the openai provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id gpt-4.1-nano. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other OpenAI models are there?​

All 53 OpenAI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to GPT-4.1 nano?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.