Skip to main content
OpenAI

Daybreak Red pricing, context window and limits

Daybreak Red costs $12.5 per million input tokens and $75 per million output tokens at OpenAI list price. It accepts up to 400,000 tokens of context and returns up to 128,000 tokens.

  • Model id gpt-daybreak-red-latest
  • Snapshot

What does Daybreak Red cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$12.5
Output$75
Cached input (read)$1.25
Cache write$15.625

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Daybreak Red read and write?​

Token limits
Context window400,000
Max input272,000
Max output128,000

What can Daybreak Red do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image
Outputtext

What does a request to Daybreak Red cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.05
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.2
1,000 typical requests$50
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$87.5

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $1.25 per million tokens instead of $12.5, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.039 instead of $0.05.

Among 49 OpenAI models with a published price, Daybreak Red is the 41st cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 17th largest of 48. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Daybreak Red through DVARA?​

Configure the openai provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id gpt-daybreak-red-latest. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other OpenAI models are there?​

All 53 OpenAI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Daybreak Red?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.