Skip to main content
OpenAI

o1 pricing, context window and limits

o1 costs $15 per million input tokens and $60 per million output tokens at OpenAI list price. It accepts up to 200,000 tokens of context and returns up to 100,000 tokens.

  • Model id o1
  • Snapshot

What does o1 cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$15
Output$60
Cached input (read)$7.5
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can o1 read and write?​

Token limits
Context window200,000
Max output100,000

What can o1 do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)Yes
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext, image, pdf
Outputtext

What does a request to o1 cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.045
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.21
1,000 typical requests$45
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$75

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $7.5 per million tokens instead of $15, 50% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.037 instead of $0.045.

Among 49 OpenAI models with a published price, o1 is the 42nd cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 28th largest of 48. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call o1 through DVARA?​

Configure the openai provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id o1. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other OpenAI models are there?​

All 53 OpenAI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to o1?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.