Skip to main content
OpenAI

text-embedding-3-small pricing, context window and limits

text-embedding-3-small costs $0.02 per million input tokens and $0 per million output tokens at OpenAI list price. It accepts up to 8,191 tokens of context and returns up to 1,536 tokens.

  • Model id text-embedding-3-small
  • Snapshot

What does text-embedding-3-small cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$0.02
Output$0
Cached input (read)—
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can text-embedding-3-small read and write?​

Token limits
Context window8,191
Max output1,536

What can text-embedding-3-small do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingNo
Structured outputNo
ReasoningNo
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to text-embedding-3-small cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 outunder $0.0001
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.0002
1,000 typical requests$0.02
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$0.02

Among 49 OpenAI models with a published price, text-embedding-3-small is the cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 47th largest of 48. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call text-embedding-3-small through DVARA?​

Configure the openai provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id text-embedding-3-small. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

What should I check before relying on this data?​

The weekly review marked this entry. A person saw each mark and kept the model listed.

  • Output is listed cheaper than input, which is unusual.
  • This provider bills prompt caching, but no cached-input price is listed.

Which other OpenAI models are there?​

All 53 OpenAI models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to text-embedding-3-small?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.