Skip to main content
Alibaba Qwen

Qwen3.6 Max Preview pricing, context window and limits

Qwen3.6 Max Preview costs $1.32 per million input tokens and $7.9 per million output tokens at Alibaba Qwen list price. It accepts up to 245,800 tokens of context and returns up to 65,536 tokens.

  • Model id qwen3.6-max-preview
  • Snapshot

What does Qwen3.6 Max Preview cost?​

List prices in US dollars per million tokens
Input$1.32
Output$7.9
Cached input (read)$0.132
Cache write—

US dollars per million tokens. A dash means no price is published.

How much can Qwen3.6 Max Preview read and write?​

Token limits
Context window245,800
Max output65,536

What can Qwen3.6 Max Preview do?​

Capabilities
Vision (image input)No
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
ReasoningYes
Inputtext
Outputtext

What does a request to Qwen3.6 Max Preview cost?​

Cost of example requests at list price, in US dollars
A typical request: 1,000 tokens in, 500 out$0.0053
A long request: 10,000 tokens in, 1,000 out$0.021
1,000 typical requests$5.27
1 million tokens in and 1 million out$9.22

Input read from the provider's prompt cache costs $0.132 per million tokens instead of $1.32, 90% less. A request that repeats a 1,000-token prompt from the cache costs $0.0041 instead of $0.0053.

Among 64 Alibaba Qwen models with a published price, Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the 60th cheapest by input price. Its context window is the 23rd largest of 64. List prices only; discounts, batch prices and prices above 200K tokens are not shown.

How do I call Qwen3.6 Max Preview through DVARA?​

Configure the qwen provider in the DVARA LLM Gateway and send the model id qwen3.6-max-preview. DVARA, the AI governance platform, applies your policies, audit and cost attribution to the call. See LLM cost attribution and budgets.

In DVARA, if you haven't set your own price for a model, its calls are costed at the price in the catalogue that ships with your DVARA version. A price you set in Flightdeck always wins. You can switch catalogue prices off. Then a model with no price you set is counted as costing nothing. Every cost record says which price it used.

Which other Alibaba Qwen models are there?​

All 64 Alibaba Qwen models · Search the full catalogue

Which models from other providers are similar to Qwen3.6 Max Preview?​

These are the closest in context window and input price, one per provider.

Snapshot 4 October 2026. DVARA reviews every price weekly before it is published. Get the whole catalogue as models.json. Prices are list prices in US dollars per million tokens; check your provider contract before you budget.